2012

The Official AKFF 2012 Program – Palace Nova Cinemas, Rundle Street, Adelaide November 22-24 (scroll down for all three days).

THURSDAY 22nd – SENIOR ENTRIES

SESSION ONE – 9:30am-10:30am

 

Forbidden – Live-Action – 4:12

Directed by Alex Banitsiotos (Pembroke)

A dark tale about a girl who is forbidden to enter a room in her Dad’s house.

 

 

 

Bullying is Serious – Live Action – 3:45

Directed by Grace Jiranek (Mercedes College)

What happens in reverse to a girl who is bullied at school?

 

 

 

Perfect – Stop-Motion Animation – 4:00

Directed by Alexander and Tom Leitner (Austria)

How perfect can this family actually be?

 

 

Stop Motion – Stop Motion Animation – 1:11

Directed by Sophie Tsoulis, Madeline Abfalter, Kirra Patterson (Mercedes College)

A simple tale about finding a key to unlock your heart.

 

Kiddo – Live -Action 3:20

Directed by Alice Wheaton (Pembroke)

All this boy wants is to spend some time with his busy Dad.

 

 

Sound Effects Workshop conducted by Carlos Manrique Clavijo, a tutor at the Adelaide College of the Arts.  Carlos has been working in sound design for over ten years and has been involved with many award winning films both in Australia and Columbia.

SESSION TWO – 10:55am-12:30pm

 

Watched – Live-Action 4:00

Directed by Tom de Prinse and co created by Annabel Potts. (Cornerstone College)

Have you ever been convinced you are being watched, but when you turn to look, there is no one there?

 

 

Home Is Where You Find It – Documentary 27:00

Directed by Alcides Soares

Alcides is from Mozambique.  Both of his parents died of the Aids virus.  This is his story about finding his younger brother.

 

 

 

Be There – Documentary 1:11

Directed by Paige Ford (Thomas More College)

Paige’s film was a finalist in the Back Me Up cyber-bulling campaign which saw her win a trip to NSW and work on and anti-bullying commercial with six others from around Australia.

 

 

Unlucky Charm – Live Action 3:40

Directed by Ines Portella (Pembroke)

How many things can possibly go wrong in one day?

 

 

 

 Snakeblood – Dance/Digital 5:28

Directed by Torehn Lobow (Blackwood High School)

This film explores dance movement, bodies arising out of stillness.

 

 

 

 Missing Person – Live-Action 10:00

Directed by Sarah Webster (Christies Beach High School)

This story is about the journey of a young girl and her father that have never met one another but are trying to find each other.

 

 

 

Journey of a Hatchback – Stop Motion/Digital Animation 0:37

Directed by Tom Munn, Keiran Mackle, Matthew Micale (Mercedes College)

Where could a tiny car possibly drive to?

 

Animation Workshop with German Animator Martina Schildhauer.  Martina has recently been working in Austria for a Children’s TV program.  Audience will help crea bring 2D and 3D figures to life on the big screen.

 

FRIDAY 23rd – JUNIOR ENTRIES

SESSION ONE – 9:30am-11:00am

 

The Tale of the Super Secret Sports Drink – Live-Action 1:04

Created by Yr 5 SH (Pembroke)

What is so special about this drink and why are people trying to steal it?

 

 

 

28  – Live-Action 10:00

Directed by Morgan Moroney & Cerys Evans (Rose Park Primary School)

Agent 28 is on a mission.  Will she succeed, with so many obstacles?

 

 

 

Masap – Stop Motion Animation 7:00

Directed by Eduarde Portal (Spain) *Adult Entry

Masap comes to life but really needs a friend to make his life complete.

 

 

 

City vs Country – Documentary 2:43

Made by Emily Ramsey and Travis Rowe (Warooka Primary School)

A look at the differences between city life and country life.

 

 

 

 A Trip to the Mars – Animation 9:00

Made by Mikio Saito and the Fukuzumi Elementary School (Japan)

Children travel to Mars in a space ship and encounter many things in outer space.

 

 

 

We Can’t Live Without – Documentary 6:40

Made by Tara, Hannah, Tessa, Hannah-Rose, Cameron, Jackson & Lauren (Kids Camera Action!)

What can’t you live without?  These kids ask poeple from schools, shops, libraries etc to find out.

 

 

 

Duck Feeling – Stop Motion Animation 0:42

Made by Paige & Alisha Mumford & Jennifer Eisner (Warooka Primary School)

This duck tells us about it’s feelings.

 

 

 

Toddler Trouble – Live-Action 2:00

Directed by Dylan Osterby (Coromandel Valley Primary School)

Can Super Star Triangle Guy save this daredevil toddler from harm?

 

 

 

Lost the Musical – Live-Action 5:00

Directed By Tara Amoroso (Kids Camera Action!)

Sir Wilfred is a bumbling fool, and he has lost one of his students on a bush walk!

 

 

 

Magic 4 – Live-Action 4:08

Directed by Wilson Strachan (Belair Schools)

Magic Powers can be used for good and evil.

 

 

 

Backstage – Stop Motion Animation 3:00

Directed by Jacob Fjord (Western Australia) *Adult Entry

Cynthia attempts to audition a new play she has written, but when her teacher forces her read with Jeremy – the performance doesn’t go as well as she had planned.

 

 

High Above the Sky – 2D & Stop Motion Animation 3:00

Directed by Shaun Clarke (United Kingdom)

One day Leo screams and screams and screams, his Dad takes him shopping and so the journey begins through the isles and high abovethe sky

 

SFX Make Up Workshop with Danielle Veltmeyer who was trained at the award winning school “Media-Makeup”.  Danielle has worked on ABC 3’s Prank Patrol and came second in the international prosthetic make-up awards in 2012.

 

SESSION TWO – 11:30am-1:30pm

 I Am Eleven – Documentary 120:00

Directed by Genevieve Bailey (Victoria)

I AM ELEVEN is a life-affirming global portrait of humanity at a crucial age – no longer children, not quite adults, preparing to inherit a world changing as quickly and dramatically as they are. This documentary focuses on a series of eleven-year-olds from 15 countries, each speaking in their own words and revealing the private obsessions and public concerns that animate their lives. It is simultaneously an epic survey of the similarities and distinctions between cultures and an intimate account of these young personalities finding their way in the world today.

Eleven-year-olds share, in different languages their thoughts on a range of subjects issues such as love, war, global warming, music, terrorism, culture, family, happiness, religion and the future.

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY 24th – SCREENINGS & FESTIVAL AWARDS

 

SESSION ONE – 11:00am – 1:00pm

I Am Eleven – Documentary 120:00

Directed by Genevieve Bailey (Victoria)

I AM ELEVEN is a life-affirming global portrait of humanity at a crucial age – no longer children, not quite adults, preparing to inherit a world changing as quickly and dramatically as they are. This documentary focuses on a series of eleven-year-olds from 15 countries, each speaking in their own words and revealing the private obsessions and public concerns that animate their lives. It is simultaneously an epic survey of the similarities and distinctions between cultures and an intimate account of these young personalities finding their way in the world today.

Eleven-year-olds share, in different languages their thoughts on a range of subjects issues such as love, war, global warming, music, terrorism, culture, family, happiness, religion and the future.

*Possible Q&A with Director after the screening*

 

SESSION TWO – 1:30pm-3:00pm

Films made by students who attended any Kids Camera Action! filmmaking workshop from Dec 2011 to November 2012.

Courageous Callum, The Truth About Max, Chimney Sweeps for Sale, Jailhouse Musical, Wendy and the Weird Walkers, Ristorante Infecte, Broken Walls, Rockumentary, Tidal Wave of Talent, Three Poems, Johnny Won’t Find Me, Olympic Nightmare, Surviving the End, We Can’t Live Without, School Yard Scandal

 

 

SESSION THREE – 3:15pm-5:00pm

 

The Remaining films made by students who attended any Kids Camera Action! filmmaking workshop in 2012.

Suspicious Yellow Liquid, Revenge on a Quiz Show, Cleve News, The Disappearance, Lost the Musical, Zombie Princess, Spice Salon, Pipe Adventures

 

 

 

Awards will be given out to KCA students in two categories:

Best Creative Film Maker & Best Technical Film Maker.  The Golden ticket will be passed to the next KCA Ambassador for 2013.

Awards will be given to the “Official Selections” into the 2012 Adelaide Kids Film Festival.

Best Junior Live Action, Best Junior Documentary, Best Junior Animation.

Best Senior Live Action, Best Senior Documenatry, Best Senior Animation.

Best Overall Film of the 2012 Adelaide Kids Film Festival.

Contact Us

info@akff.com
+61 8 8276 6311